Monday, September 20, 2010

Cover Girl Queen Collection concealer

Hi Beauties!

I was super excited when I spotted this new concealer for brown girls! I had heard good things about it and was anxious to try it. I usually use Lancome Maquicomplet concealer in Caramel for my under eyes circles, but I am always on the lookout for a cheaper, yet effective alternative. I picked up "Light", which is the lightest shade and made could not wait to get home and start concealing some dark circles.

Fast forward 2 days...hmmm...Okay, I cannot write a full review yet because it has only been a few days, but so far...meh. It's a little too sheer and runny for my liking and I have found myself using alot more product than I normally would. I mean, as soon and I try to blend, the stuff is gone!

I will say that after I PACK on 100 pounds of concealer and SET with some MSF Natural or Graftobian powder, the color stays pretty well. Its only been a few days, so I'll keep trying to see if I can make it work, but overall I am not impressed.

Has anyone else had this problem with Cover Girl's Queen Collection concealer? Did I get a bad tube? Am I doing something wrong? HELP! I SOOOO want to love this stuff!

I will I'll let the pictures do the talking. Cover Girl concealer on the left, Lancome on the right.


  1. my sister and i discovered the same thing (she reviewed it on yummy411). hopefully in the future, they'll make it a bit more opaque and add some color correcting options as well!

  2. I wish I had read your review before I purchased this lol! I was so disappointed.